Privacy Policy

1. General
1.1 This privacy policy sets out the policies and practices of New look Upholstery Company Limited (“New Look Upholstery”) in the collection, use, sharing and protection of customers’ personal information. New Look Upholstery will update or change this policy and these changes will be posted in New Look Upholstery’s website.

2. Collection of Customer’s Personal Information
2.1 For the purpose of carrying on New Look Upholstery’s business including sale, provision, registration and promotion of New Look Upholstery’s products and services, New Look Upholstery will collect your personal information.
2.2 New Look Upholstery may also collect information about you from other organizations including general business directories and credit information or reference bureau necessary to establish and support the payment of any services being requested by you.
2.3 New Look Upholstery may also collect information indirectly from you when you visit or browse New Look Upholstery’s websites;

3. Types of Personal Data Collected
3.1 For the purpose of carrying on New Look Upholstery’s business including sale and provision of New Look Upholstery’s products and/or services (including relevant on-line services where applicable), the information that New Look Upholstery collects include but is not limited to the following:
(i) your name;
(ii) your delivery/service address, correspondence address and/or billing address;
(iii) payment details including credit card information, bank account and other banking information;
(iv) contact details, including contact name and fixed and mobile telephone number and email address;
(v) your preferences for particular products, services or your hobbies and leisure activities;
(vi) a note or recording of a call that you made to New Look Upholstery’s office or hotlines;
(vii) an email or letter you send to New Look Upholstery; and other records of any contact you have with New Look Upholstery;
(viii) your account information, including but not limited to dates of payment.
3.2 In support of the provision of products and/or services by New Look Upholstery, information may be automatically collected by New Look Upholstery on how you use New Look Upholstery’s products and services, including but not limited to your searching, browsing history in New Look Upholstery’s website.
3.3 when you enter New Look Upholstery’s website we will use cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information which are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. New Look Upholstery has relationships with carefully selected and monitored suppliers to assist in the delivery of a high quality website. Some of these suppliers may also set cookies during your visit in order to meet contractual obligations with New Look Upholstery. These cookies do not store any personal details relating to you or your credit cards. If you do not wish to receive cookies you will not be able to use this website. If you disable either cookies or JavaScript, you will not be able to use this website. In any event, if Personal Data is necessary to be transferred to these suppliers, New Look Upholstery will sign a non-disclosure agreement with them in order to prevent any unauthorized disclosure of the Personal Data.

4. Use of Customers’ Personal Information
4.1 New Look Upholstery may use and analyse your information for the following purposes including but not limited to:
(i) New Look Upholstery’s daily operation on provision of products and services to customers;
(ii) conducting credit checks when required;
(iii) designing services or products for customers' use;
(iv) processing your order and providing the products and services that you have bought from New Look Upholstery and keeping you updated with the progress of your order;
(v) assisting you with any products or services enquiries, including investigating and resolving service affecting issues and dealing with any billing queries you may have;
(vi) billing you for selling/leasing New Look Upholstery’s products or services;
(vii) analysing your past sales history and correspondences so that New Look Upholstery can further improve its products and services and/or better tailor the type of products and services presented to customers;
(viii) carrying out research and statistical analysis and monitoring customer use of New Look Upholstery’s products and services on an anonymous or depersonalised basis;
(ix) assisting New Look Upholstery in fraud and crime prevention;
(x) debt tracing, debt recovery and credit management; and
(xi) contacting you if necessary.

5. Retention of Personal Data
5.1 New Look Upholstery will destroy any personal data it may hold in accordance with its internal policy. Personal data will only be retained for as long as New Look Upholstery needs it unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations or for the purpose of investigation, detection and prosecution of crime.

6. Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data
6.1 All personal data held by New Look Upholstery will be kept confidential but New Look Upholstery may disclose information about you to the following parties:
(i) companies in the New Look Upholstery;
(ii) contractors, agents or suppliers who are involved in delivering the products and services you have ordered or used;
(iii) any banking or financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies;
(iv) credit information or reference bureaux;
(v) debit-collection agencies or other debt-recovery organizations;
(vi) professional advisers (which shall include lawyers and auditors);
(vii) any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, payment or other services to New Look Upholstery in connection with the operation of its business;
(viii) law-enforcement or government bodies, regulatory bodies, courts or as required by law;
(ix) any person to whom New Look Upholstery is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on New Look Upholstery or under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which New Look Upholstery is expected to comply; and
(x) third party reward, loyalty and privileges programme providers;

7. Direct Marketing
7.1 New Look Upholstery may use your Personal Data to keeping you updated of New Look Upholstery’s latest offers or promotions or to conduct direct marketing of the following products and services (in respect of which New Look Upholstery may or may not be remunerated):-
(i) all products or services offered by New Look Upholstery;
(ii) reward, loyalty or privileges programmes and related products and services; and
(iii) products and services offered by New Look Upholstery’s business partners including travel, dining, entertainment, apparel, health & beauty, education, household, transportation, banking, insurance and other consumer products and services;
New Look Upholstery will not so use your Personal Data unless New Look Upholstery has received your consent to the said intended use. You may choose not to receive these promotional materials by informing New Look Upholstery through the below contact details in Clause 11, and New Look Upholstery will cease to do so, without charge.

8. Provision of data for direct marketing
8.1 New Look Upholstery may provide the Personal Data collected to its external service providers (including but not limited to mailing houses, data processing companies and information technology companies) that New Look Upholstery engages for the purposes set out in paragraph 4 and/or for direct marketing purposes set out in Paragraph 7.
We will not so provide your Personal Data for the direct marketing purposes unless New Look Upholstery have received your written consent to the aforesaid intended provision. New Look Upholstery will also sign a non-disclosure agreement with such external service providers in order to prevent any unauthorized disclosure of the Personal Data.

9. Security of Personal Data
9.1 New Look Upholstery has adequate measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, accidental loss or destruction.
9.2 If New Look Upholstery has a contract with another third party organization to provide a service on its behalf, New Look Upholstery will ensure they have appropriate security measures and only process your information as New Look Upholstery has authorized. Those organizations will not be entitled to use your personal information for their own purposes. New Look Upholstery will take reasonable steps to check these organizations to make sure that they are meeting the security requirements set by New Look Upholstery.

10. Transfer of Personal Data Outside of Hong Kong
10.1 At times it may be necessary and/or prudent for New Look Upholstery to transfer certain personal data to other group companies or service providers outside of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”). This may happen if New Look Upholstery’s suppliers and service providers are based outside of Hong Kong. New Look Upholstery will take steps to ensure that your personal information is used by such third parties in accordance with this policy.

11. Your Privacy Rights
11.1 In accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”) and subject to exemptions specified in the Ordinance, any customer:
(i) has the right to check whether New Look Upholstery holds personal data about him or her and has a right to receive copies of such data;
(ii) has the right to require New Look Upholstery to correct any personal data relating to him or her which is inaccurate; and
(iii) has the right to ascertain New Look Upholstery’s policies and practices in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by New Look Upholstery.
11.2 In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, New Look Upholstery has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request.
11.3 Requests for access to personal data, correction of personal data, information relating to the kind of data held and to stop receiving or re-start receiving direct marketing, may be e-mail to info@newlookupholstery.com.hk
Please identify yourself with your name, e-mail address and contact number when writing to us.

12. Privacy Policy Published @newlookupholstery.com.hk
12.1 This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time and any changes will be posted on New Look Upholstery’s website www.newlookupholstery.com.hk
If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the version posted on the website and the previous versions, this version shall prevail.
For the purpose of this Privacy Policy “New Look Upholstery” means New Look Upholstery Company Limited, its holding company and any company which is a fellow subsidiary of New Look Upholstery Company Limited.